87th Annual ACADEMY AWARDS~ My Predictions & WHO ACTUALLY WON @ MATINEE CHAT

87th-annual-academy-awards-neil-patrick-harris-e3a0504fe823aa0c

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

  • “American Sniper”
  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” 
  • “Boyhood” 
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “Selma”
  • “The Theory of Everything”
  • “Whiplash”

WINNER: BOYHOOD
SHOULD WIN: AMERICAN SNIPER

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR: BIRDMAN

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Marion Cotillard in “Two Days, One Night”
  • Felicity Jones in “The Theory of Everything”
  • Julianne Moore in “Still Alice”
  • Rosamund Pike in “Gone Girl”
  • Reese Witherspoon in “Wild”

WINNER : JULIANNE MOORE
SHOULD WIN: JULIANNE MOORE

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR: JULIEANNE MOORE

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Patricia Arquette in “Boyhood”
  • Laura Dern in “Wild”
  • Keira Knightley in “The Imitation Game”
  • Emma Stone in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • Meryl Streep in “Into the Woods”

WINNER : PATRICIA ARQUETTE
SHOULD WIN:  I kinda hope for EMMA STONE or KEIRA KNIGHTLEY to be the UPSET in this category this year !

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR: PATRICIA ARQUETTE

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Steve Carell in “Foxcatcher”
  • Bradley Cooper in “American Sniper”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Imitation Game”
  • Michael Keaton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • Eddie Redmayne in “The Theory of Everything”

WINNER: EDDIE REDMAYNE

SHOULD WIN I am so hoping for an upset for BEST ACTOR with MICHAEL KEATON or BRADLEY COOPER as they are both very deserving this year as well~ and besides COOPER has been nominated 3 years in a row ~ Give that gorgeous blue-eyed man a statue already!!!

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR: EDDIE REDMAYNE

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Robert Duvall in “The Judge”
  • Ethan Hawke in “Boyhood”
  • Edward Norton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “Foxcatcher”
  • J.K. Simmons in “Whiplash”

WINNER: J.K. SIMMONS

SHOULD WIN: J.K. SIMMONS

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR: J.K. SIMMONS

BEST ANIMATED FILM OF THE YEAR

  • “Big Hero 6” Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • “The Boxtrolls” Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • “How to Train Your Dragon 2” Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • “Song of the Sea” Tomm Moore and Paul Young
  • “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

WINNER: THE BOXTROLLS
SHOULD WIN: BIG HERO 6

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR: BIG HERO 6

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Emmanuel Lubezki
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Robert Yeoman
  • “Ida” Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • “Mr. Turner” Dick Pope
  • “Unbroken” Roger Deakins

WINNER: BIRDMAN
SHOULD WIN:  I am still holding out hope that UNBROKEN grabs this one instead!!

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR: BIRDMAN

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Milena Canonero 
  • “Inherent Vice” Mark Bridges
  • “Into the Woods” Colleen Atwood
  • “Maleficent” Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • “Mr. Turner” Jacqueline Durran

WINNER: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
SHOULD WIN: MALEFICENT

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR: “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Milena Canonero 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • “Boyhood” Richard Linklater
  • “Foxcatcher” Bennett Miller
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Wes Anderson
  • “The Imitation Game” Morten Tyldum

WINNER: Alejandro G. Iñárritu

SHOULD WIN: Alejandro G.Iñárritu

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR: Alejandro G.Iñárritu

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • “CitizenFour” Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
  • “Finding Vivian Maier” John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • “Last Days in Vietnam” Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • “The Salt of the Earth” Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
  • “Virunga” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

WINNER: FINDING VIVIAN MAIER
SHOULD WIN: LAST DAYS OF VIETNAM

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR: CITIZENFOUR

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • “Joanna” Aneta Kopacz
  • “Our Curse” Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
  • “The Reaper (La Parka)” Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • “White Earth” J. Christian Jensen

WINNER: CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1
SHOULD WIN: JOANNA

WHO WENT HOME WITH OSCAR :CRISIS HOTLINE: CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

  • “American Sniper” Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • “Boyhood” Sandra Adair
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Barney Pilling
  • “The Imitation Game” William Goldenberg
  • “Whiplash” Tom Cross

WINNER: BOYHOOD
SHOULD WIN: AMERICAN SNIPER

WHO WENT HOME WITH OSCAR : WHIPLASH

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • “Ida” Poland
  • “Leviathan” Russia
  • “Tangerines” Estonia
  • “Timbuktu” Mauritania
  • “Wild Tales” Argentina

WINNER: IDA
SHOULD WIN: LEVIATHAN

WHO WENT HOME WITH OSCAR : IDA

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP and HAIRSTYLING

  • “Foxcatcher” Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

WINNER: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
SHOULD WIN: GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

WHO WENT HOME WITH OSCAR : THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR THE MOTION PICTURE (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Alexandre Desplat
  • “The Imitation Game” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Interstellar” Hans Zimmer
  • “Mr. Turner” Gary Yershon
  • “The Theory of Everything” Jóhann Jóhannsson

WINNER: JO’HANN JO’HANNSSON
SHOULD WIN: HANS ZIMMER ~ even though he has won before, I just LOVE HANS WORK

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR :The Grand Budapest Hotel” Alexandre Desplat

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • “Everything Is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie”
    Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • “Glory” from “Selma”
    Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  • “Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights”
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me”
    Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • “Lost Stars” from “Begin Again”
    Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

WINNER: GLORY
SHOULD WIN: I’M NOT GONNA MISS YOU – GIVE GLENN A STATUE ACADEMY…COME ON!!!

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR : GLORY from “Selma” Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “The Imitation Game” Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
  • “Interstellar” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • “Into the Woods” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Mr. Turner” Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

WINNER: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
SHOULD WIN: INTO THE WOODS

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR : The Grand Budapest Hotel” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • “The Bigger Picture” Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • “The Dam Keeper” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
  • “Feast” Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • “Me and My Moulton” Torill Kove
  • “A Single Life” Joris Oprins

WINNER: FEAST
SHOULD WIN: FEAST

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR : FEAST

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • “Aya” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • “Boogaloo and Graham” Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • “Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)” Hu Wei and Julien Féret
  • “Parvaneh” Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
  • “The Phone Call” Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

WINNER: AYA
SHOULD WIN: THE PHONE CALL

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR : THE PHONE CALL

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

  • “American Sniper” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • “Interstellar” Richard King
  • “Unbroken” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

WINNER: AMERICAN SNIPER
SHOULD WIN: AMERICAN SNIPER

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR : AMERICAN SNIPER

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

  • “American Sniper” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
  • “Interstellar” Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  • “Unbroken” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
  • “Whiplash” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

WINNER: BIRDMAN
SHOULD WIN: AMERICAN SNIPER

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR : WHIPLASH

ACHEIVENMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

  • “Captain America: The Winter Soldier” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  • “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy” Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  • “Interstellar” Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  • “X-Men: Days of Future Past” Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

WINNER: DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
SHOULD WIN: INTERSTELLAR ~ This should so go to INTERSTELLAR ~ it was the most amazing visual effects this year by far!!

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR : INTERSTELLAR

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • “American Sniper” Written by Jason Hall
  • “The Imitation Game” Written by Graham Moore
  • “Inherent Vice” Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Theory of Everything” Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • “Whiplash” Written by Damien Chazelle

WINNER: THE IMITATION GAME
SHOULD WIN: THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR : THE IMITATION GAME

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
  • “Boyhood” Written by Richard Linklater
  • “Foxcatcher” Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  • “Nightcrawler” Written by Dan Gilroy

WINNER: BOYHOOD
SHOULD WIN:  BIRDMAN

WENT HOME WITH OSCAR :  BIRDMAN

Well, there you have it.  Those are my picks for WHO SHOULD BE GOING HOME WITH OSCAR…and don’t forget to join me at the TIVOLI this SUNDAY, FEB 22 at 6 p.m. for THE ACADEMY AWARDS LIVE on the BIG SCREEN.  Tom Stockman from WE ARE MOVIE GEEKS will be emceeing this year, so it will definitely be one of those awesome events that you don’t want to miss !!!