“THE IRISHMAN” LEADS FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS  “WHEN THEY SEE US” LEADS TELEVISION RACE WITH SIX NODS, “THIS IS US” AND “SCHITT’S CREEK” CLOSE BEHIND  NETFLIX GARNERS 61 TOTAL NOMINATIONS, HBO EARNS 33  GALA EVENT WILL AIR LIVE ON THE CW NETWORK SUNDAY, JANUARY 12, 2020 FROM THE BARKER HANGAR IN SANTA MONICA 

 

 

unnamed (37)

unnamed (38)

“THE IRISHMAN” LEADS FILM NOMINATIONS FOR

THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS 

“WHEN THEY SEE US” LEADS TELEVISION RACE WITH SIX NODS,

“THIS IS US” AND “SCHITT’S CREEK” CLOSE BEHIND 

NETFLIX GARNERS 61 TOTAL NOMINATIONS, HBO EARNS 33 

GALA EVENT WILL AIR LIVE ON THE CW NETWORK SUNDAY, JANUARY 12, 2020

FROM THE BARKER HANGAR IN SANTA MONICA 

(Los Angeles, CA – December 8, 2019) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the nominees for the 25th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards.  The winners will be revealed at the star-studded Critics’ Choice Awards gala, which will once again be hosted by film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs, and broadcast live on The CW Television Network on Sunday, January 12 from 7:00 – 10:00 pm ET (delayed PT).

“The Irishman” leads all films this year with 14 nominations including Best Picture, Robert De Niro for Best Actor, Al Pacino and Joe Pesci for Best Supporting Actor, Martin Scorsese for Best Director, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, and Best Score.

“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood” impressed with 12 nominations, followed by “Little Women” with nine, “1917” and “Marriage Story” with eight, and “Jojo Rabbit,” “Joker,” and “Parasite” with seven each.

Several actors received multiple nominations across both the film and television fields.  Laura Dern could take home two trophies for her work in “Big Little Lies” and “Marriage Story,” while Scarlett Johansson received nominations for her roles in both “Jojo Rabbit” and “Marriage Story.”  Newcomer Asante Blackk also received two nominations for his roles in “This Is Us” and “When They See Us.” 

Many of this year’s director nominees pulled double duty, and are nominated for their screenplays as well, including Noah Baumbach for “Marriage Story,” Greta Gerwig for “Little Women,” Bong Joon Ho for “Parasite,” and Quentin Tarantino for “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood.”

Netflix has earned 61 nominations across their series and films.  HBO received 33 nominations, followed by Amazon with 14, and NBC with 12.  Topping the list of nominated series is “When They See Us” (Netflix) with six, followed by “This Is Us” (NBC) and “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop) with five each.  Several programs received a total of 4 nominations including “Barry” (HBO), “Chernobyl” (HBO), “Fleabag” (Amazon), “Fosse/Verdon” (FX), “Game of Thrones” (HBO), “The Crown” (Netflix), “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access), “Unbelievable” (Netflix), and “Watchmen” (HBO). 

“This has been a truly great year for television and movies,” said CCA CEO Joey Berlin.  “In every genre, from every viewpoint and distribution platform, brilliant storytellers are challenging and delighting us.  We are so excited to have the opportunity to celebrate them, and their work, on January 12 on The CW!” 

“Critics’ Choice Awards” are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement.  Historically, the “Critics’ Choice Awards” are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.

The 25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment.  The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig. 

The Association of National Advertisers (ANA) and The CW Network will continue their partnership with the presentation of the fourth annual #SeeHer Award.  This award recognizes a woman who embodies the values set forth by the #SeeHer movement — to push boundaries on changing stereotypes and recognize the importance of accurately portraying women across the entertainment landscape.  The award will bear significant importance as 2020 marks the 100-year anniversary of the passing of the 19th Amendment, which gave women the right to vote.  Past recipients of the #SeeHer award include Claire Foy, Gal Gadot and Viola Davis.  The 2020 honoree will be announced soon.

Follow the 25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

1917

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Parasite

Uncut Gems

 

BEST ACTOR

Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory

Robert De Niro – The Irishman

Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Adam Driver – Marriage Story

Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name

Joaquin Phoenix – Joker

Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

 

BEST ACTRESS

Awkwafina – The Farewell

Cynthia Erivo – Harriet

Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

Lupita Nyong’o – Us

Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

Charlize Theron – Bombshell

Renée Zellweger – Judy

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes

Al Pacino – The Irishman

Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Laura Dern – Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit

Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers

Florence Pugh – Little Women

Margot Robbie – Bombshell

Zhao Shuzhen  – The Farewell

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit

Noah Jupe – Honey Boy

Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit

Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us

Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Bombshell

The Irishman

Knives Out

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Parasite

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story

Greta Gerwig – Little Women

Bong Joon Ho – Parasite

Sam Mendes – 1917

Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story

Rian Johnson – Knives Out

Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite

Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Lulu Wang – The Farewell

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig – Little Women

Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes

Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker

Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

Steven Zaillian  – The Irishman

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse

Roger Deakins – 1917

Phedon Papamichael   – Ford v Ferrari

Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman

Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Lawrence Sher – Joker

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker

Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales  – 1917

Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women

Lee Ha Jun – Parasite

Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman

Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

 

BEST EDITING

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems

Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari

Yang Jinmo  – Parasite

Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman

Lee Smith – 1917

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name

Julian Day – Rocketman

Jacqueline Durran – Little Women

Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman

Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Bombshell

Dolemite Is My Name

The Irishman

Joker

Judy

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Rocketman

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

1917

Ad Astra

The Aeronauts

Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

The Lion King 

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Abominable

Frozen II

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Missing Link

Toy Story 4

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

1917

Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum

Spider-Man: Far From Home

 

BEST COMEDY

Booksmart

Dolemite Is My Name

The Farewell

Jojo Rabbit

Knives Out

 

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Ad Astra

Avengers: Endgame

Midsommar

Us

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Atlantics

Les Misérables 

Pain and Glory

Parasite

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

 

BEST SONG

Glasgow (No Place Like Home) – Wild Rose

(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman

I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough

Into the Unknown – Frozen II

Speechless – Aladdin

Spirit – The Lion King 

Stand Up – Harriet

 

BEST SCORE

Michael Abels – Us 

Alexandre Desplat   – Little Women

Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker

Randy Newman – Marriage Story

Thomas Newman  – 1917

Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

 

 

NOMINEES BY FILM FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

1917 – 8

Best Picture

Best Director – Sam Mendes

Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins

Best Production Design – Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales

Best Editing – Lee Smith

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

Best Score – Thomas Newman

 

A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD – 2

Best Supporting Actor – Tom Hanks

Best Adapted Screenplay – Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue

 

ABOMINABLE – 1

Best Animated Feature

 

AD ASTRA – 2

Best Visual Effects

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

 

ALADDIN – 1

Best Song – Speechless

 

ATLANTICS – 1

Best Foreign Language Film


AVENGERS: ENDGAME – 3

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

 

BOMBSHELL – 4

Best Actress – Charlize Theron

Best Supporting Actress – Margot Robbie

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Hair and Makeup

 

BOOKSMART – 1

Best Comedy

 

BREAKTHROUGH – 1

Best Song – I’m Standing With You

 

DOLEMITE IS MY NAME – 4

Best Actor – Eddie Murphy

Best Costume Design – Ruth E. Carter

Best Comedy

Best Hair and Makeup

 

DOWNTON ABBEY – 2

Best Production Design – Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell

Best Costume Design – Anna Robbins

 

FORD V FERRARI – 5

Best Picture

Best Cinematography – Phedon Papamichael 

Best Editing – Andrew Buckand, Michael McCusker

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

 

FROZEN II – 2

Best Animated Feature

Best Song – Into the Unknown

 

HARRIET – 2

Best Actress – Cynthia Erivo

Best Song – Stand Up

 

HONEY BOY – 1

Best Young Actor/Actress – Noah Jupe

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD – 1

Best Animated Feature

 

HUSTLERS – 1

Best Supporting Actress – Jennifer Lopez

 

I LOST MY BODY – 1

Best Animated Feature

 

JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 – PARABELLUM – 1

Best Action Movie

 

JOJO RABBIT – 7

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actress – Scarlett Johansson

Best Young Actor/Actress – Roman Griffin Davis

Best Young Actor/Actress – Thomasin McKenzie

Best Young Actor/Actress – Archie Yates

Best Adapted Screenplay – Taika Waititi

Best Comedy

 

JOKER – 7

Best Picture

Best Actor – Joaquin Phoenix

Best Adapted Screenplay – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver

Best Cinematography – Lawrence Sher

Best Production Design – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Score – Hildur Guðnadóttir

 

JUDY – 2

Best Actress – Renée Zellweger

Best Hair and Makeup

 

KNIVES OUT – 3

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Original Screenplay – Rian Johnson

Best Comedy

 

LES MISÉRABLES – 1

Best Foreign Language Film

 

LITTLE WOMEN – 9

Best Picture

Best Actress – Saoirse Ronan

Best Supporting Actress – Florence Pugh

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Greta Gerwig

Best Adapted Screenplay – Greta Gerwig

Best Production Design – Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman

Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran

Best Score – Alexandre Desplat

 

MARRIAGE STORY – 8

Best Picture

Best Actor – Adam Driver

Best Actress – Scarlett Johansson

Best Supporting Actress – Laura Dern

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Noah Baumbach

Best Original Screenplay – Noah Baumbach

Best Score – Randy Newman

 

MIDSOMMER – 1

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

 

MISSING LINK – 1

Best Animated Feature

 

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – 12

Best Picture

Best Actor – Leonardo DiCaprio

Best Supporting Actor – Brad Pitt

Best Young Actor/Actress – Julia Butters

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Quentin Tarantino

Best Original Screenplay – Quentin Tarantino

Best Cinematography – Robert Richardson

Best Production Design – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

Best Editing – Fred Raskin

Best Costume Design – Arianne Phillips

Best Hair and Makeup

 

PAIN AND GLORY – 2

Best Actor – Antonio Banderas

Best Foreign Language Film

 

PARASITE – 7

Best Picture

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Bong Joon Ho

Best Original Screenplay – Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Best Production Design – Lee Ha Jun

Best Editing – Yang Jinmo

Best Foreign Language Film

 

PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE – 1

Best Foreign Language Film

 

ROCKETMAN – 3

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Song – (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again

Best Costume Design – Julian Day

 

SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME – 1

Best Action Movie

 

THE AERONAUTS – 1

Best Visual Effects

 

THE FAREWELL – 4

Best Actress – Awkwafina

Best Supporting Actress – Zhao Shuzhen

Best Comedy

Best Original Screenplay – Lulu Wang

 

THE IRISHMAN – 14

Best Picture

Best Actor – Robert De Niro

Best Supporting Actor – Al Pacino

Best Supporting Actor – Joe Pesci

Best Director – Martin Scorsese

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Adapted Screenplay – Steven Zaillian

Best Cinematography – Rodrigo Prieto

Best Production Design – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves

Best Editing – Thelma Schoonmaker

Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Score – Robbie Robertson

 

THE LIGHTHOUSE – 2

Best Supporting Actor – Willem Dafoe

Best Cinematography – Jarin Blaschke

 

THE LION KING – 2

Best Visual Effects

Best Song – Spirit

 

THE TWO POPES – 2

Best Supporting Actor – Anthony Hopkins

Best Adapted Screenplay – Anthony McCarten

 

TOY STORY 4 – 1

Best Animated Feature

 

UNCUT GEMS – 4

Best Picture

Best Actor – Adam Sandler

Best Director – Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie

Best Editing – Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie

 

US – 4

Best Actress – Lupita Nyong’o

Best Young Actor/Actress – Shahadi Wright Joseph

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Best Score – Michael Abels

 

WILD ROSE – 1

Best Song – Glasgow (No Place Like Home)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s