“THE SHAPE OF WATER” NAMED BEST PICTURE, TAKES FOUR AWARDS AT 23RD ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS   “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” EARNS THREE AWARDS   “BIG LITTLE LIES” LEADS TELEVISION RECIPIENTS WITH FOUR AWARDS

“THE SHAPE OF WATER” NAMED BEST PICTURE, TAKES FOUR AWARDS AT 23RD ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS   “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” EARNS THREE AWARDS   “BIG LITTLE LIES” LEADS TELEVISION RECIPIENTS WITH FOUR AWARDS
(Los Angeles, CA – January 11, 2018) – The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) announced the winners of the 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards tonight, live from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica.  Hollywood’s brightest stars shined at the gala event, which aired on The CW Network at 8PM ET (delayed PT), and was hosted by actor and activist Olivia Munn.  

“The Shape of Water,” the most nominated film of the evening, took home four awards, the most of the night, including Best Picture, Best Director for Guillermo del Toro, Best Production Design for Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin, and Best Score for Alexandre Desplat. 

The top film acting awards were bestowed upon Gary Oldman, who took home Best Actor for his work in “Darkest Hour,” and Frances McDormand, awarded Best Actress for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.”  McDormand’s co-star Sam Rockwell won the trophy for Best Supporting Actor, while Best Supporting Actress went to Allison Janney for her standout performance in “I, Tonya.”

Nominated for five awards, Big Little Lies (HBO) earned four trophies including Best Limited Series and Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series for Nicole Kidman, while co-stars Alexander Skarsgård and Laura Dern were named Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series, respectively.  The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) won Best Drama Series, in addition to Best Actress in a Drama Series for Elisabeth Moss, and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Ann Dowd.  The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel(Amazon) won Best Comedy Series, in addition to Best Actress in a Comedy Series for its leading lady, Rachel Brosnahan.

As previously announced, Gal Gadot received the #SeeHer Award presented by the Association of National Advertisers in conjunction with The CW Network.  Gadot accepted the award from her “Wonder Woman” director, Patty Jenkins.

“The Critics’ Choice Awards” are bestowed annually by the BFCA and BTJA to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement.  The BFCA is the largest film critics’ organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics.  BFCA members are the primary source of information for today’s film-going public. BTJA is the collective voice of journalists who regularly cover television for TV viewers, radio listeners and online audiences.  Historically, the “Critics’ Choice Awards” are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations. 

The 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards show was produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment.  The BFCA and BTJA are represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig and WME.

About BFCA/BTJA

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) is the largest film critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics. The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) is a partner organization to the BFCA and includes TV, radio and Internet journalists who cover television on a regular basis. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com
About The CW:

THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK launched in 2006 as America’s fifth broadcast network, with programming targeting younger viewers, a demographic highly sought after by advertisers. The CW, a joint venture between Warner Bros. Entertainment and CBS Corporation, broadcasts a five-night, 10-hour primetime lineup, Monday through Friday. The CW’s primetime programming is also available to stream for free, without authentication, on the ad-supported cwtv.com and The CW app, now available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a five-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers original short-form digital content as well as past seasons of fan-favorite television series. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com. 

WINNERS OF THE 23RD ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS 

FILM:

BEST PICTURE – “The Shape of Water”

BEST ACTOR – Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” 

BEST ACTRESS – Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS – Brooklynn Prince, “The Florida Project” 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 

BEST DIRECTOR – Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY – Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – James Ivory, “Call Me By Your Name”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049” 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin, “The Shape of Water” 

BEST EDITING (TIE) – Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos, “Baby Driver”

BEST EDITING (TIE) – Lee Smith, “Dunkirk”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – Mark Bridges, “Phantom Thread” 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP  “Darkest Hour” 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS  “War for the Planet of the Apes” 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE – “Coco” 

BEST ACTION MOVIE – “Wonder Woman”

 BEST COMEDY  “The Big Sick”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY – James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY – Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya” 

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE – “Get Out” 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM  “In The Fade”

BEST SONG  “Remember Me” from “Coco”

BEST SCORE  Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water”  

TELEVISION:

BEST COMEDY SERIES – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES – Ted Danson, The Good Place, NBC

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES – Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES – Walton Goggins, Vice Principals, HBO 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES – Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory, CBS 

BEST DRAMA SERIES – The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES – Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us, NBC 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES – Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES – David Harbour, Stranger Things, Netflix 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES – Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu

BEST LIMITED SERIES – Big Little Lies, HBO

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV – The Wizard of Lies, HBO 

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES – Ewan McGregor, Fargo, FX

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES – Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies, HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES  Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies, HBO 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES – Laura Dern, Big Little Lies, HBO

BEST TALK SHOW – Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC

BEST ANIMATED SERIES – Rick and Morty, Adult Swim 

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES – Born This Way, A&E

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES – Shark Tank, ABC

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES – The Voice, NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST – RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1  

WINNERS BY FILM FOR THE 23RD ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS 

BABY DRIVER (1)

Best Editing (TIE) – Paul Machliss 

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (1)

Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (1)
Best Adapted Screenplay – James Ivory 

COCO (2)

Best Animated Feature

Best Song – “Remember Me” 

DARKEST HOUR (2)

Best Actor – Gary Oldman

Best Hair and Makeup

DUNKIRK (1)

Best Editing (TIE) – Lee Smith

GET OUT (2)

Best Original Screenplay – Jordan Peele

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie 

I, TONYA (2)

Best Supporting Actress – Allison Janney

Best Actress in a Comedy – Margot Robbie 

IN THE FADE (1)

Best Foreign Language Film 

PHANTOM THREAD (1)

Best Costume Design – Mark Bridges

THE BIG SICK (1)

Best Comedy

THE DISASTER ARTIST (1)

Best Actor in a Comedy – James Franco 

THE FLORIDA PROJECT (1)
Best Young Actor/Actress – Brooklynn Prince 

THE SHAPE OF WATER (4)

Best Picture

Best Director – Guillermo del Toro

Best Production Design – Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin

Best Score – Alexandre Desplat

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (3)

Best Actress – Frances McDormand

Best Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell

Best Acting Ensemble 

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (1)

Best Visual Effects 

WONDER WOMAN (1)

Best Action Movie

WINNERS BY PROGRAM FOR THE 23RD ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS 

BIG LITTLE LIES – HBO (4)

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Nicole Kidman

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Alexander Skarsgård

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Laura Dern 

BORN THIS WAY – A&E (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

FARGO – FX (1)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Ewan McGregor 

JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE! – ABC (1)

Best Talk Show

RICK AND MORTY – ADULT SWIM (1)

Best Animated Series 

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE – VH1 (1)

Best Reality Show Host – RuPaul

SHARK TANK – ABC (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

STRANGER THINGS – NETFLIX (1)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – David Harbour

THE BIG BANG THEORY – CBS (1)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Mayim Bialik

THE GOOD PLACE – NBC (1)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ted Danson

THE HANDMAID’S TALE – HULU (3)

Best Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Elisabeth Moss

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Ann Dowd 

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL – AMAZON (2)

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Brosnahan

THE VOICE – NBC (1)

Best Reality Competition Series

THE WIZARD OF LIES – HBO (1)

Best Movie Made for TV 

THIS IS US – NBC (1)

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Sterling K. Brown

VICE PRINCIPALS – HBO (1)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Walton Goggins 

WINNERS BY NETWORK FOR THE 23RD ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

A&E – 1

ABC – 2

ADULT SWIM – 1

AMAZON – 2

CBS – 1

FX – 1

HBO – 6

HULU – 3

NBC – 3

NETFLIX – 1

VH1 – 1